Why This ZTNA vs VPN Cost Comparison Matters in 2026
IT Infrastructure Managers evaluating ZTNA vs VPN cost comparisons typically encounter two failure modes in vendor materials. First, vendors promoting ZTNA emphasize subscription cost differences (“only 20% more per user!”) while glossing over implementation expenses and migration complexity. Second, vendors defending VPN cite the appliance lifecycle costs (“hardware lasts five years!”) while ignoring the operational labor, helpdesk burden, and security incident costs that dominate the actual total cost of ownership.
This guide provides a different framework. It documents the six cost categories that determine the real ZTNA vs VPN cost comparison: licensing, infrastructure, operational labor, helpdesk burden, security incident costs, and user productivity. For each category, this guide provides industry-validated numbers, calculation methods, and decision criteria specific to IT Infrastructure Manager evaluation.
The audience is IT Infrastructure Managers preparing budget proposals, RFP documents, and architecture recommendations. The numbers are approximate ranges based on industry research – actual costs vary by organization size, vertical, geography, and existing infrastructure. The framework is designed to be applied to specific organizational contexts rather than read as a universal answer.
The Six Cost Categories That Determine ZTNA vs VPN TCO
Every comprehensive ZTNA vs VPN cost comparison requires evaluation across six categories. Each category contributes to total cost of ownership; the relative weight varies by organization but the categories themselves are universal:
- Licensing/Subscription Costs. Direct per-user fees for the access solution. The most visible category and the one vendors emphasize. Typically the smallest TCO component.
- Infrastructure Costs. Hardware, virtualization, redundancy, certificates, bandwidth. Larger for VPN (concentrators, redundancy pairs, DMZ infrastructure). Smaller for cloud-delivered ZTNA but not zero.
- Operational Labor. IT staff time managing the solution – configuration changes, certificate renewals, capacity planning, vendor management. The category most often underestimated.
- Helpdesk/Support Burden. End-user support related to the access solution. VPN-related tickets are consistently documented as 25-40% of IT helpdesk volume in organizations with mature deployments.
- Security Incident Costs. Probability-weighted impact of breaches, CVE response, audit findings, and compliance gaps. Highly variable but trending upward across all sectors.
- User Productivity Impact. Time lost to authentication friction, connection failures, latency from backhauling, and bandwidth contention. Measurable but often invisible in IT budgets because the cost shows up in operational departments, not IT.
The TCO calculation requires all six. Comparisons that consider only categories 1 and 2 produce results favoring whichever solution has lower per-user/per-appliance pricing. Comparisons that include all six often produce dramatically different results, particularly at the 3-year and 5-year horizons.
VPN Cost Breakdown: What You Actually Pay For
VPN solutions present several cost categories that IT Infrastructure Managers can identify clearly. The challenge is that the visible categories typically represent 30-50% of actual TCO.
Direct VPN Costs
For a typical mid-sized enterprise (1,000-5,000 users), VPN direct costs in 2026 fall in these ranges:
Cost Element | Typical Range | Notes |
Per-user license/subscription | $30-60/user/year | Varies by vendor; enterprise tier higher |
Concentrator hardware (initial) | $50,000-200,000 | Pair for redundancy doubles this |
Annual maintenance/support | 18-22% of hardware | Vendor maintenance contracts |
SSL certificates | $500-5,000/year | Per concentrator + wildcard certs |
MFA infrastructure (if separate) | $5-15/user/year | If not bundled |
Bandwidth (centralized backhaul) | Variable | Significant for distributed workforces |
For 2,500 users: roughly $75,000-150,000 annual licensing, plus $50,000-200,000 amortized hardware, plus support contracts. Annualized: $130,000-380,000.
Operational Labor Costs
VPN operational labor is consistently underestimated in initial cost analyses. Specific tasks:
- Certificate management (rotation, renewal, distribution)
- Configuration changes for new applications, user groups, access policies
- CVE patching and vulnerability response
- Vendor escalations and version upgrades
- Capacity planning and scaling decisions
- Compliance documentation maintenance
- DR/HA testing and validation
Typical staffing: 1.0-2.0 FTE for VPN administration in a 2,500-user environment, depending on complexity. At fully-loaded cost of $150,000-200,000 per FTE: $150,000-400,000 annual operational labor.
Helpdesk Burden
VPN-related helpdesk tickets are a documented industry pain point. Industry research consistently shows VPN issues contributing 25-40% of total IT helpdesk volume – connection failures, authentication problems, performance complaints, certificate issues, MFA token problems.
For a typical 2,500-user organization with $1.5M annual helpdesk budget: 25-40% allocation = $375,000-600,000 annual helpdesk cost attributable to VPN.
Security Incident Costs
This is the category that has shifted most dramatically since 2023. The CVE pattern across major VPN vendors documents the structural risk:
- CitrixBleed (CVE-2023-4966) – October 2023 – exploitation began within days of disclosure
- Ivanti Connect Secure (CVE-2024-21887) – January 2024 – required emergency response across thousands of organizations
- CitrixBleed 2 (CVE-2025-5777) – June 2025 – same vendor, same vulnerability class, two years later
- Multiple Fortinet FortiOS CVEs – 2023-2025 – ongoing pattern
Industry breach cost data (IBM 2024 Cost of a Data Breach Report):
- Average breach cost: $4.88 million globally, $9.36M in the United States
- Stolen credential breaches: average $4.99M, average 292 days to identify and contain
- Healthcare sector: $9.77M average
Probability-weighted incident cost calculation: even at 5% annual breach probability for organizations with internet-exposed VPN infrastructure, expected annual cost is $244,000-468,000. Cyber insurance partially offsets this – but premium increases tied to VPN deployment add separate cost. A practical examination of the specific cost structure of a million-dollar breach attributed to inbound port exposure documents the cost composition that organizations typically absorb after VPN-related incidents.
Cyber Insurance Premium Impact
Cyber insurance underwriters in 2026 routinely ask specific questions about VPN deployment, CVE response time, and access architecture. Organizations operating internet-exposed VPN concentrators face:
- 15-30% higher base premiums compared to organizations with ZTNA architectures
- Higher deductibles for incidents tied to known-vulnerable VPN deployments
- Coverage exclusions for incidents tied to publicly-disclosed CVEs not patched within underwriter-specified windows
For a typical mid-sized enterprise paying $100,000-300,000 in cyber insurance premiums, the VPN-related uplift is $15,000-90,000 annually. A practical examination of how Zero Trust architectures specifically reduce insurance premium costs documents the underwriter evaluation criteria that translate architectural decisions to premium calculations.
User Productivity Cost
Often invisible in IT budgets because the cost shows up in operational departments. Quantification:
- Daily VPN connection time: 30-90 seconds × 2-4 connections per day = 1-6 minutes per user per day
- Connection failures requiring reconnect: 1-3 incidents per user per week
- Latency from backhauled traffic: variable, but typically 50-200ms additional latency on cloud applications
For 2,500 users at $75,000 average fully-loaded compensation: 5 minutes per day of access friction = $390,000 annual productivity loss. This number rarely appears in IT cost analyses because it’s not in the IT budget – but it’s a real organizational cost that ZTNA architectures often eliminate or significantly reduce.
VPN Total Annual Cost Summary
For a typical 2,500-user mid-sized enterprise (illustrative ranges):
Category | Annual Cost Range |
Direct licensing + hardware amortization | $130,000-380,000 |
Operational labor (1-2 FTE) | $150,000-400,000 |
Helpdesk burden (25-40% of $1.5M) | $375,000-600,000 |
Probability-weighted incident cost | $244,000-468,000 |
Cyber insurance premium uplift | $15,000-90,000 |
User productivity impact | $200,000-500,000 |
Total Annual VPN TCO | $1.1M-2.4M |
The range is wide because organizational specifics vary dramatically. The key observation: direct licensing and hardware (the categories vendors emphasize) account for less than 30% of total cost.
ZTNA Cost Breakdown: Different Cost Structure, Different Profile
ZTNA solutions distribute costs across the same six categories but in fundamentally different proportions. The licensing category is typically larger; the operational and incident categories are typically smaller.
Direct ZTNA Costs
For the same 2,500-user mid-sized enterprise:
Cost Element | Typical Range | Notes |
Per-user subscription | $60-150/user/year | Higher per-user than VPN; range wide |
Implementation services (one-time) | $50,000-200,000 | Amortize over 3-5 years |
Identity provider integration | $15,000-50,000 | If new IdP needed |
Initial training/certification | $10,000-30,000 | Typically one-time |
Annual support/professional services | 15-20% of subscription | Vendor-dependent |
For 2,500 users: $150,000-375,000 annual subscription, plus $20,000-60,000 amortized implementation. Annualized direct cost: $170,000-435,000.
The direct cost is higher per-user than VPN. This is the primary reason VPN sometimes appears cheaper in superficial comparisons.
Operational Labor Costs (ZTNA)
ZTNA operational labor is typically lower than VPN for several structural reasons:
- Cloud-delivered platforms eliminate hardware management
- Automatic updates eliminate scheduled maintenance windows
- Identity provider integration handles many access changes automatically
- Policy-as-code reduces configuration drift
Typical staffing: 0.3-0.8 FTE for ZTNA administration in a 2,500-user environment. At $150,000-200,000 per FTE: $45,000-160,000 annual operational labor. This is 60-75% reduction compared to VPN labor costs.
Helpdesk Burden (ZTNA)
ZTNA helpdesk burden is consistently lower than VPN. Industry research from organizations that have completed VPN-to-ZTNA migrations documents 50-70% reductions in access-related helpdesk tickets. The reduction comes from:
- Single sign-on eliminates re-authentication friction
- Application-specific access reduces “I can’t reach X” tickets
- Better mobile/remote experience reduces complaint volume
- Identity-aware policy reduces access denials for legitimate use
For the same $1.5M helpdesk budget with 25-40% VPN attribution: ZTNA reduces this to 8-15% attribution = $120,000-225,000 annual cost. Net reduction: $250,000-380,000 annually.
Security Incident Costs (ZTNA)
ZTNA architectures reduce security incident probability through several structural mechanisms:
- Reverse Access eliminates inbound listeners (no CitrixBleed-class exposure)
- Per-session MFA limits credential theft impact
- Application-specific access constrains lateral movement
- Identity-attributed audit accelerates detection
- Continuous verification reduces dwell time
The IBM 2024 report documented a $1.76M average reduction in breach cost for organizations with extensive Zero Trust deployment compared to those without. Probability reduction is harder to measure but consistently documented across industry research.
For the same 2,500-user organization: probability-weighted annual incident cost drops from $244,000-468,000 (VPN baseline) to $100,000-250,000 (ZTNA deployment). Net reduction: $140,000-220,000 annually.
Cyber Insurance Premium Benefit
ZTNA deployment typically reduces cyber insurance premiums by 10-25% based on industry data, plus reduced deductibles and improved coverage terms. For organizations paying $100,000-300,000 in premiums, this is $10,000-75,000 annual savings.
For practical examples of how organizations calculate the Zero Trust ROI specifically tied to operational cost reduction, the documented case study patterns show consistent results across mid-market and enterprise deployments.
User Productivity Benefit
ZTNA architectures typically improve user productivity by:
- Eliminating VPN connection time (single sign-on once per day)
- Reducing connection failures (always-on architectures)
- Eliminating backhaul latency (direct application access)
- Better mobile experience
Quantified: 3-5 minutes per user per day saved compared to VPN baseline. For 2,500 users at $75,000 average compensation: $235,000-390,000 annual productivity improvement.
ZTNA Total Annual Cost Summary
For the same 2,500-user mid-sized enterprise (illustrative ranges):
Category | Annual Cost Range |
Direct subscription + implementation amortization | $170,000-435,000 |
Operational labor (0.3-0.8 FTE) | $45,000-160,000 |
Helpdesk burden (8-15% of $1.5M) | $120,000-225,000 |
Probability-weighted incident cost | $100,000-250,000 |
Cyber insurance premium savings | -$10,000 to -$75,000 |
User productivity benefit | -$235,000 to -$390,000 (savings) |
Total Annual ZTNA TCO | $190,000-605,000 |
The bottom line: ZTNA direct costs are higher (40-100% more per user), but total TCO is 50-70% lower across the six categories combined.
Side-by-Side TCO Comparison: 3-Year and 5-Year Projections
For the 2,500-user mid-sized enterprise, projecting forward:
3-Year TCO Projection (illustrative midpoints)
Cost Category | VPN 3-Year | ZTNA 3-Year | Difference |
Direct costs | $765,000 | $907,500 | +$142,500 |
Operational labor | $825,000 | $307,500 | -$517,500 |
Helpdesk burden | $1,462,500 | $517,500 | -$945,000 |
Incident cost | $1,068,000 | $525,000 | -$543,000 |
Insurance | $157,500 | -$127,500 | -$285,000 |
Productivity | $1,050,000 | -$937,500 | -$1,987,500 |
3-Year Total | $5,328,000 | $1,192,500 | -$4,135,500 |
5-Year TCO Projection (illustrative midpoints)
Cost Category | VPN 5-Year | ZTNA 5-Year | Difference |
Direct costs | $1,275,000 | $1,512,500 | +$237,500 |
Operational labor | $1,375,000 | $512,500 | -$862,500 |
Helpdesk burden | $2,437,500 | $862,500 | -$1,575,000 |
Incident cost | $1,780,000 | $875,000 | -$905,000 |
Insurance | $262,500 | -$212,500 | -$475,000 |
Productivity | $1,750,000 | -$1,562,500 | -$3,312,500 |
5-Year Total | $8,880,000 | $1,987,500 | -$6,892,500 |
The 3-year savings exceed $4M and the 5-year savings exceed $6.8M for this hypothetical 2,500-user enterprise. The actual numbers vary substantially by organization, but the pattern is consistent: ZTNA’s higher direct costs are offset many times over by operational, incident, and productivity improvements.
For organizations evaluating the broader architectural decision behind these cost differences, the comprehensive comparison of ZTNA architecture versus VPN architecture documents the technical basis for the cost differential – particularly how the architectural changes drive the operational and incident cost reductions.
When VPN Is Actually Cheaper (And When This Calculation Doesn’t Apply)
Honest assessment: VPN can produce lower TCO than ZTNA in specific scenarios. IT Infrastructure Managers need to recognize these cases to avoid over-applying ZTNA where it doesn’t fit.
Very small organizations (under 100 users). ZTNA per-user pricing models become less favorable at small scale. Implementation costs dominate. For organizations with 50-100 users and limited application portfolios, VPN may produce lower TCO at the 3-year horizon.
Limited application portfolios. ZTNA’s value increases with application count and complexity. Organizations with 5-10 internal applications and stable user populations may not see the full ZTNA benefit. Organizations with 50-200 internal applications and dynamic user populations see dramatic ZTNA advantages.
Specific compliance requirements that lock in legacy. Some legacy compliance frameworks were written assuming VPN-style remote access. Migration to ZTNA may require compliance interpretation work, additional documentation, or coordinated regulatory communication. Organizations facing these constraints should factor migration friction into the TCO calculation.
Internal-only access patterns. ZTNA’s primary value proposition addresses external access (remote workers, contractors, partners). Organizations with primarily internal access patterns and minimal remote workforce see less ZTNA benefit.
Existing VPN infrastructure with significant remaining lifecycle. Organizations that purchased VPN concentrators within the past 2-3 years face sunk cost considerations. The TCO calculation still favors ZTNA over a 5-year horizon, but the 3-year picture is less clear.
For organizations not in these scenarios – which describes most mid-to-large enterprises with diverse application portfolios and distributed workforces – the ZTNA TCO advantage is substantial and accelerates over time.
The Hidden Cost Categories Most Comparisons Miss
Three cost categories deserve specific attention because they’re routinely underestimated in initial ZTNA vs VPN cost comparisons.
CVE Response Cost. When a VPN-class CVE is disclosed (CitrixBleed, Ivanti, Fortinet patterns), organizations typically incur $50,000-500,000 in incident response costs even if they patch quickly. The cost includes emergency staff overtime, vendor escalations, customer communication, audit documentation, and threat hunting to verify no compromise. ZTNA architectures that eliminate inbound listeners do not face this category of CVE response cost.
Audit Remediation Cost. Auditor findings tied to VPN deployment patterns (excessive lateral access, weak audit attribution, inadequate session monitoring) require remediation projects. Typical cost per finding: $25,000-150,000 in staff time and consulting. Organizations with mature ZTNA deployments produce findings less frequently and remediate more quickly because the architectural foundation already supports the auditor’s expectations.
Vendor Lock-in Cost. Both VPN and ZTNA create vendor lock-in, but the migration cost when changing vendors differs dramatically. VPN-to-VPN migration typically costs $200,000-600,000 in professional services and parallel operation. ZTNA-to-ZTNA migration typically costs $100,000-300,000 because the architectural patterns are more standardized. Organizations should consider lock-in cost across multi-decade horizons.
For organizations evaluating the broader architectural decision and its long-term cost implications, the foundational guide to Zero Trust Network Access fundamentals documents the architectural patterns that drive both immediate cost differences and long-term flexibility advantages.
Implementation and Migration Costs
The migration from VPN to ZTNA is itself a cost category that needs explicit treatment.
Phase 1: Architecture Assessment (Weeks 1-4). Internal staff time plus optional consulting. Typical cost: $25,000-75,000.
Phase 2: Parallel Deployment (Weeks 5-10). ZTNA platform deployment alongside existing VPN. No production impact. Typical cost: $50,000-150,000 in implementation services plus internal staff time.
Phase 3: Initial User Migration (Weeks 11-16). First population (typically administrators or contractors) migrated. Both VPN and ZTNA running. Typical cost: $25,000-75,000 in change management and support.
Phase 4: Population-Wide Migration (Weeks 17-26). Remaining users migrated in tranches. Both systems running until migration completes. Typical cost: $50,000-200,000 spread across the migration period.
Phase 5: VPN Decommissioning (Weeks 27-32). Hardware decommissioning, license cancellations, certificate cleanup. Typical cost: $20,000-60,000.
Total Migration Cost: $170,000-560,000 for a typical 2,500-user enterprise. Amortized over the 5-year ZTNA lifecycle: $34,000-112,000 per year.
This migration cost is included in the ZTNA TCO calculations above (within the implementation services line). Organizations should not double-count it, but should ensure their internal calculations include it explicitly.
Calculating Your Specific TCO: A Decision Framework
The numbers in this article are illustrative ranges based on industry research. Every organization needs to apply the framework to its specific context. The calculation steps:
Step 1: Establish Your Baseline. Document current VPN deployment costs across all six categories. This requires cooperation with finance (insurance, helpdesk budget), HR (productivity assumptions), and operations (incident history).
Step 2: Estimate ZTNA Equivalent. Apply the cost ratios from this article to your baseline. Direct costs typically increase 30-50%. Operational, helpdesk, and incident costs typically decrease 50-70%. Productivity typically improves 3-5 minutes per user per day.
Step 3: Project 3-Year and 5-Year Horizons. Apply realistic inflation, vendor pricing trends, and threat landscape evolution. The 5-year horizon is where ZTNA advantage accumulates most clearly.
Step 4: Sensitivity Analysis. Calculate the result with conservative (worst-case for ZTNA) and optimistic (best-case for ZTNA) assumptions. If the conservative case still favors ZTNA, the decision is robust. If only the optimistic case favors ZTNA, more analysis is needed.
Step 5: Risk-Adjusted Comparison. ZTNA carries lower security incident risk and higher implementation execution risk. VPN carries higher security incident risk and lower implementation execution risk. Adjust the TCO comparison for risk tolerance.
For organizations preparing the procurement-level documentation, the platform overview that describes deployment patterns and integration points provides the technical foundation that supports the cost analysis. For specific ZTNA capabilities and how they map to cost categories, the truePass Zero Trust Access service documentation addresses the architectural details that drive the operational cost reductions documented above.
Identity Integration: A Cost Category Often Forgotten
Modern ZTNA deployments require integration with the organization’s identity provider (Okta, Azure AD, Ping, ADFS, or similar). The cost of this integration varies by current state:
- Organizations with mature identity infrastructure and SSO deployment: minimal additional cost
- Organizations with legacy authentication and limited SSO: $50,000-150,000 in identity infrastructure work plus ZTNA integration
- Organizations without modern identity infrastructure: identity project becomes prerequisite
VPN deployments typically require less identity sophistication, which is why some organizations have deferred identity modernization. ZTNA deployment often surfaces this deferred work. The cost should be attributed to identity modernization, not to ZTNA specifically – but the timing of the cost is often driven by ZTNA migration.
For organizations approaching identity-based access as a strategic capability rather than a ZTNA prerequisite, the identity-based segmentation approach that extends authentication to authorization at the workload level addresses the architectural framework that connects identity infrastructure investment to long-term security and cost outcomes.
TerraZone truePass Cost Profile
For IT Infrastructure Managers evaluating specific platforms, TerraZone’s truePass operates with cost characteristics that align to the ZTNA cost profile documented above:
Direct subscription cost: Per-user pricing in the mid-range of ZTNA market (typically $80-130/user/year for enterprise tier). Lower than premium cloud-native ZTNA platforms; higher than legacy VPN solutions.
Implementation cost: Typically $50,000-200,000 for mid-sized enterprise deployments, varying by complexity and integration requirements. Lower than vendor-led “professional services-heavy” alternatives.
Operational profile: Designed for low operational overhead. Cloud-delivered components reduce hardware management. Identity-attributed configuration reduces manual access management. Typical operational staffing: 0.3-0.5 FTE.
Incident cost reduction: The Reverse Access architecture eliminates inbound listeners, addressing the CitrixBleed/Ivanti/Fortinet vulnerability class structurally. The integrated session recording supports forensic and audit requirements that traditional VPN architectures address through separate products.
Migration profile: Designed for parallel deployment with existing VPN infrastructure. Phased migration over 6-12 months. No requirement to decommission VPN before ZTNA deployment is operational.
The cost profile fits the typical ZTNA cost structure documented above with somewhat lower implementation and operational costs than premium cloud-native alternatives, balanced against somewhat lower geographic distribution than global cloud platforms. Organizations whose primary requirement is on-premises or hybrid deployment with strong identity integration typically see the strongest TCO advantage.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ZTNA always more expensive than VPN per user?
Yes, on a direct per-user subscription basis, ZTNA is typically 30-100% more expensive than VPN. ZTNA platforms run $60-150/user/year in 2026; VPN solutions run $30-60/user/year. However, direct per-user cost is the smallest TCO category. When operational labor, helpdesk burden, security incident costs, and user productivity are included, ZTNA TCO is typically 50-70% lower than VPN TCO over a 3-5 year horizon.
What is the typical 3-year TCO difference between ZTNA and VPN?
For a typical 2,500-user mid-sized enterprise, 3-year TCO comparison shows VPN at $4M-7M and ZTNA at $1M-2M, producing a $3M-5M cumulative savings. The exact numbers vary substantially by organization size, vertical, geography, and existing infrastructure. The pattern – that ZTNA’s higher direct costs are offset by operational and incident cost reductions – is consistent across industry research.
How do CitrixBleed, Ivanti, and Fortinet CVEs affect VPN cost calculations?
These CVEs and similar incidents document a structural pattern: VPN concentrators with internet-facing listeners face recurring critical CVEs that require emergency response. The 2023-2025 pattern documented three major events affecting major vendors. Industry research suggests CVE response costs of $50,000-500,000 per major event, plus increased cyber insurance premiums and ongoing security operations attention. ZTNA architectures that eliminate inbound listeners do not face this CVE category at all. This is a major component of the operational cost difference.
Should we compare per-user cost or total TCO?
Total TCO. Per-user cost comparison consistently produces results favoring whichever solution has lower per-user pricing – typically VPN – but ignores 70% of actual ownership cost. The categories that dominate TCO (operational labor, helpdesk, incidents, productivity) require organizational baseline data and projection. The TCO comparison takes more effort but produces accurate procurement decisions.
What is the typical migration cost from VPN to ZTNA?
For a typical 2,500-user mid-sized enterprise, migration costs run $170,000-560,000 over 6-9 months. The cost includes implementation services, parallel operation period, change management, and decommissioning. Amortized over a 5-year ZTNA lifecycle: $34,000-112,000 per year. Migration cost is included in standard ZTNA TCO calculations and should not be double-counted.
How long until ZTNA pays back the implementation cost?
Typical payback period for ZTNA implementation cost: 12-24 months for mid-sized enterprises. The payback comes primarily from operational labor reduction, helpdesk burden reduction, and avoided incident costs. Organizations with significant existing VPN incident history (multiple CVE response events, breach incidents, or audit findings) see faster payback, often 6-12 months.
How does cyber insurance affect the ZTNA vs VPN cost comparison?
Cyber insurance premiums typically decrease 10-25% with documented ZTNA deployment, with additional benefits in deductibles and coverage terms. For organizations paying $100,000-300,000 in cyber insurance, this represents $10,000-75,000 in annual premium savings. The savings continue for the life of the deployment and compound as the cyber insurance market continues tightening for organizations with internet-exposed VPN infrastructure.
Is ZTNA cheaper for small organizations under 100 users?
Not always. ZTNA per-user pricing and minimum implementation costs make small organization deployment less cost-favorable. For organizations under 50 users, VPN may produce lower TCO. For organizations 100-500 users, the calculation depends on specific factors (application portfolio, workforce distribution, incident risk profile). For organizations over 500 users, ZTNA typically produces dramatic TCO advantages.
Conclusion
The ZTNA vs VPN cost comparison produces dramatically different results depending on which cost categories are included. Direct per-user pricing favors VPN. Total cost of ownership across all six cost categories – direct costs, operational labor, helpdesk burden, security incident costs, cyber insurance impact, and user productivity – favors ZTNA by substantial margins for most mid-to-large enterprises.
For IT Infrastructure Managers preparing budget proposals and procurement recommendations, the practical guidance is straightforward. First, document the organization’s baseline costs across all six categories. Second, apply the ratios from industry research to estimate ZTNA equivalent. Third, project the 3-year and 5-year TCO. Fourth, conduct sensitivity analysis to confirm the result is robust. Fifth, present the analysis with both direct cost comparison (which makes ZTNA appear more expensive) and total TCO comparison (which typically shows ZTNA dramatically cheaper).
The honest assessment: ZTNA is more expensive on Day 1 and dramatically cheaper by Year 3. Organizations that base procurement decisions on Day 1 cost consistently make decisions that look penny-wise and pound-foolish at the 3-year horizon. Organizations that base procurement decisions on TCO analysis make decisions that match operational reality and produce defensible budget outcomes.
The 2025-2026 vulnerability disclosures (CitrixBleed, Ivanti, Fortinet, and others affecting VPN deployments at scale) have shifted the cost equation further toward ZTNA. Cyber insurance underwriters have responded. Compliance frameworks have responded. The market has responded. The IT Infrastructure Manager preparing a 2026 procurement decision faces a different cost structure than the same role faced in 2022 – and the framework above documents the new structure systematically.


